If I am renting a condo and my landlord refuses to pay for the salt for the water softener or the filters for the furnace but isn’t that her responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am renting a condo and my landlord refuses to pay for the salt for the water softener or the filters for the furnace but isn’t that her responsibility?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In order to determine whose contractual responsibility it is to pay for the salt in the water softener and the filters for the furnace, you need to carefully read the presumed written lease that you have for the rental in that the document controls the obligations and duties owed to the landlord to you and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the written lease is silent as to the water softener and filter issues, then the landlord should be responsible for these costs since it is his or her property and if the intent was that you would be responsible for the costs, the lease would have stated such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption