What to do if I’m recently divorced but in the divorce decree the promise of splitting half the equity in our home was not listed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m recently divorced but in the divorce decree the promise of splitting half the equity in our home was not listed?

I signed it; my bad. Attempting to get my ex to honor his word, I am procrastinating signing off on the mortgage and deed. Can my husband force me to sign? He is threatening contempt proceedings and a Rule to Show Cause?Also, if I do give in and sign, it is unrealistic for me to have to take off work and drive an hour both ways (a total of 2 1/2-3 hours) to make this happen.

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given such a serious omission that you have written about in the marital settlement agreement that you have written about I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to give you some guidance. I recommend that you sign nothing at this point in time until you have seen a family law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption