If Iam ready to remarry, how do I find out if I am still married or divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam ready to remarry, how do I find out if I am still married or divorced?

I was married in TN. We parted ways in TX. I haven’t had contact with her in 3 years. I have called numerous courthouses and researched online (paying for information twice) and can’t find any record of a marriage or divorce. I feel like she would have filled for divorce a long time ago and might not have been able to find me because I travel for work and don’t have a permanent address. I want to remarry but don’t know if it will be legal.

Asked on July 19, 2010 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The consequences of still being married could be VERY severe for you. For starters, a new marriage would be invalid; also the "ex" wife who's still a wife would have a claim on your assets, could make health care decisions for you if you were incapacitated, and would inherit from you. She could also, depending on how she files and what representations she makes to the goverment or lenders, potentially entangle you in financial and tax issues.

Retain a family/matrimonial lawyer. Let him or her guide you in how to make sure you are no longer married, which may involve you filing for divorce. It would be well worth it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption