If I’m pregnant with my ex-boyfriend’s baby but married to someone else, can I file child support on my baby’s father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m pregnant with my ex-boyfriend’s baby but married to someone else, can I file child support on my baby’s father?

I am still legally married to my husband but we have been separated a long time. I don’t think that the bio father is going to sign the birth certificate?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written where your are separated from your spouse you have the right to file a petition for paternity and child support as to the biological father of your child. I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption