Can I spend the night at my boyfriend’s after our child is born?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I spend the night at my boyfriend’s after our child is born?

I am pregnant from my boyfriend of 2 years. He has a child from a previous marriage and they have the no-overnight guest rule in their papers. Will this rule apply to me and my son when he is born?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The rule doesn't apply to you; it applies to him. However, your boyfriend shoul,d consider getting this order amended by the court so that his newborn child and you can stay with him without him risking being in contempt of the order. I don't see an issue here for the court. So, the best bet is to discuss with your boyfriend and see what he can do. If he is unwilling to change the order (petition to have it amended), you may need to reconsider options you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption