If the father of my child is on Medicaid, can our child be put onthis insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the father of my child is on Medicaid, can our child be put onthis insurance?

I am pregnant and uninsured. The father has Medicaid for a disability. We are unmarried.

Asked on March 10, 2011 under Insurance Law, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services handles Medicare and Medicaid services. That agency also handles the Children's Health Insurance Program and the CHIP Dental Program. You can apply for Medicaid for your child and yourself regardless of whether or not the child's father is on Medicaid. If your child meets certain criteria once born, he or she should have no problem getting the coverage. As to you, check out to see if you can be covered, especially since you are expecting and you want to be sure you get the proper prenatal care. Check out the CHIPS programs too offered by the Department of Health and Human Services. Before the child is born, you will also want to check out the programs available to you by the State of West Virginia and of course, your local county or city. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption