If I’m pregnant and fell at the supermarket, can I file a claim?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m pregnant and fell at the supermarket, can I file a claim?

I went to the supermarket and ordered sour cream from the deli counter. I placed the sour cream in my cart and walk away. A few steps later I slipped and fell. It was then that I realized the sour cream was not properly sealed because it was all over the floor. I fell and bruised my shi, but felt fine at the time. A week later I started having more pain than the usual and doctor suggested it was a pulled or torn ligament. I was planning to work until my due date which was I also did with my first son, however now with this pain it has been hard to get up in the morning and get myself to work. My dilemma now is that I may need to go on maternity earlier

than I expected which means I would not be able to continue working and saving money for our little one on the way because I am injured.

Asked on April 12, 2016 under Personal Injury, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There are two problems you face in a potential lawsuit:
1) First, since the sour cream was handed to you and you placed it in the cart, proving that the supermarket was at fault by not sealing the cream properly may be difficult: the reason it opened, after all, could be that you opened it to taste/try it, or you squeezed the container too hard and popped it open, or you bumped the lid while placing it in the cart, etc. If you caused the container to open, the supermarket would not be liable. Because you would be suing, you have the burden of proof; therefore, you would need to be able to prove why and how the cream opened and that it was not your fault, which again, may be difficult.
2) Second, even if you could prove liability, you can only recover for injuries, costs, and losses foreseeably caused by the accident. Medical costs for treating your ligament are foreseeable, from a fall, and you could recover for that. Some lost wages, for work missed *directly* due to the injury, would also be foreseeable. But it is not foreseeable tha an injured person would be a pregnant women, fairly near her due date, who would have to go on maternity early--that is not a normal, or foreseeable, consequence of a slip in a supermarket, and so you likely could not recover any compensation relating to having to take maternity leave early, limiting what you could get. 
So this is a case that may be difficult to prove and where you may be limited in the compensation you could receive.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption