As my mother’s power of attorney, if she were to drive and cause an accident could I be legally/monetarily responsible for any lawsuits brought against her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As my mother’s power of attorney, if she were to drive and cause an accident could I be legally/monetarily responsible for any lawsuits brought against her?

She has recently had to take an evaluation test to assess her driving abilities due to cognitive issues from a stroke and a recent fall that she is recovering from. She failed the assessment but until the doctor reports to DMV that she is to have her license revoked she had someone take her to DMV and got temporary license.

Asked on January 28, 2016 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, the attorney in fact (person with the power/authority granted by the POA) is not liabe for any torts, including car accidents or other such personal injury or property damage, caused by their principal (your mother; the person granting the power) because of the POA. You could be liable if you let your mother drive a car you own, however, because a vehicle's owner is liable for injuries/damage caused by those he/she lets drive his/her vehicles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption