If I’m planning to start a life coaching business, what are the business considerations in setting it up?

UPDATED: Nov 14, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 14, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m planning to start a life coaching business, what are the business considerations in setting it up?

I will have a website and offer online chat sessions to customers from other states. I am not sure if I want to form an LLC or become a sole proprieter. Do I need to register the business and pay filing fees in each state? I do not have offices or locations in other states. The life coaching sessions are done online.

Asked on November 14, 2014 under Business Law, New Jersey


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can do a few things to get started. Start with the state in which you reside. If this is an online business, you need to consider a limited liability company as limiting your liability in possible suits by creditors and clients. Further, you need to find out if your state allows a 1person LLC or whether you will need to choose between a corporation or sole proprietorship. Consider talking with a CPA about the tax implications of each of these business forms and then determine whether any type of action you conduct would require licensure or registration apart from filing with the relevant secretary of state.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption