If I am planning on moving in 2 months but have a court date pending for a DUI the after that. if convicted of the DUI or a lesser offense can I still move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am planning on moving in 2 months but have a court date pending for a DUI the after that. if convicted of the DUI or a lesser offense can I still move?

Asked on August 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can move after you have been convicted of the DUI or any lesser included offense regarding the matter you are writing about. However, you will be required to comply with all terms of any sentence that you may receive in the event of a conviction which may in and of itself prevent you from moving too far away from the county where the current criminal matter is pending. I suggest that you consult further with a criminal defense attorney regarding this matter to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption