If I’m paying court ordered child support and my daughter wants to attend collegeafter graduating, will I have to continue to pay support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m paying court ordered child support and my daughter wants to attend collegeafter graduating, will I have to continue to pay support?

She will have to get grants to support her education.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you have to continue paying child support for your daughter if she wishes to attend graduate school depends upon what the current order of support states. As such, you need to carefully read the document in that the answer to your question will be there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption