If I’m paying child support but my income has been reduced by 70% in the past 2 years, is an adjustment warranted?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m paying child support but my income has been reduced by 70% in the past 2 years, is an adjustment warranted?

My ex-wife has made double my income the past 2 years but she refuses to adjust my child support payments. Legally I am bound to this? I understand but think I have a pretty good case for an adjustment. I have fallen behind due to a job change, etc in the past 6 months and now she is threatening to keep items (furniture, etc.) that I loaned her until I pay her the lagging amount.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have the right to request a modification of your child support based on this significant change in circumstances.  In Arizona, in fact, you can apply for a modification by filing a form with the Division of Child Support Enforcement at the Az Department of Economic Security.  But you are likely still going to be on the hook for the amount that you fell behind before the modification was requested and approved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption