I am part owner of 16.5 acres of undivided land. If I put a tent up do the other owners of the land have any right to enter the tent.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am part owner of 16.5 acres of undivided land. If I put a tent up do the other owners of the land have any right to enter the tent.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any owner has the right to enter their real estate.  I am not aware of any law that prhibits an owner from entering a tent on their property.  No owner has the right to exclude an owner from a portion of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption