How long does it take to distribute money from the sale of estate assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to distribute money from the sale of estate assets?

I am part of a will with 6 other family members. Part of the Will was a house. It was sold and the money from the house was sent to my stepbrother four weeks ago. He is the executor. How long can he keep the money before he has to send out the shares from the sale?

Asked on July 21, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.H., Member, California Bar / M.H., Member, California Bar

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the house is in probate, everything must be confirmed and approved by the court before making distributions.  
That said, the executor will usually wait a reasonable time before making distributions because the executor must asertain all debts and liabilties against the property such as mortgages, real property taxes, capital gain taxes, etc.
Once the executor ascertains the net proceed amount, he or she will make the distributions to the beneficiaries.  The executor's net proceed amount has to be accurate because if he or she overpays or underpays the benefciaries, the executor will be on the hook.   
I hope this answered your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption