If I’m on parole and was arrested last night for Public Intoxication, what are the consequences I may face?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on parole and was arrested last night for Public Intoxication, what are the consequences I may face?

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your worst case scenario is the parole board revoking your parole and requiring you to complete the balance of your original sentence.
However, whether or not that will actually happen depends on several factors.  One is the nature of your underlying offense.  If you are on parole for a drinking related offense, your public intox is going to draw more attention by the parole board.  If you are on parole for a minor offense (i.e. not aggravated), they may consider adding rehab provisions to your conditions of parole and let you stay out on parole.  Prison overcrowding has greatly reduced the "strict compliance" standards that they used several years ago.  Additionally, the parole board will sometimes wait to take action to see if the charge will actually be pursued or prosecuted.  If you can afford an attorney, it would help your chances with the parole board if you can obtain a dismissal of the charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption