I am owner of property which I must start foreclosure procedures on. What are the steps?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am owner of property which I must start foreclosure procedures on. What are the steps?

buyer of my home decided he could not pay any more and requested that i start foreclosure proceedings. Attempted to geat buyer to sign over the property and not have his credit effected in any way. He declined.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand why you are foreclosing?  You are already the owner.  You can't forclose on yourself.  Do you mean "eviction"?  In that's case, is the "buyer" really your "tenant"?

If you could please clarify the situation and re-submit your answer that would help.

Thanks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption