What should I do if I’m overworked but underpaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if I’m overworked but underpaid?

I started in this concrete construction company to be the PM of 1 project, 3 years ago. It rapidly escalated to be 6 projects under my supervision. About a month ago, the president of the company, the president of operations, the administrator and the sales person left the company. It is a family company, so most of this happened due to a disagreement between the brothers the 2 presidents. All of a sudden both brothers notified the other employees that they were resigning and will no longer be there. They sent another brother to take over however, this brother does not know anything about the company to say the least. We were 2 PM’s each of us had between 5-6 projects. The other PM neglected his projects and was fired a week ago. Now

I am in charge of all projects. Just today, I drove over 200 miles trying to handle everything. I asked for better pay and to hire other PM’s but no answer. I need the job but I am losing my peace, motivation and sleep.

Asked on February 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have specific duties as outlined in a union agreement or employment contract, then you have no claim here. The fact s that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discriminaton). Accordingly, you can either accept your increased workload, complain but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption