If I’m on the verge of having a foreclosure started on my home, how long does it take for them to actually foreclose on me and force me to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on the verge of having a foreclosure started on my home, how long does it take for them to actually foreclose on me and force me to leave?

I need to know what I can do to get help so this doesn’t happen. I’m trying to keep up on my payments but it’s hard when you lose half your income. Additionally, I have a daughter in college and I’m a widow.

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Vermont

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily once you have been served with a notice of default you have ninety (90) days before you have to worry about a trustee's sale of your mortgage. Given what you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to see about a possible loan modification for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption