If I have moved to another state, how can I get my back child support payments moved here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have moved to another state, how can I get my back child support payments moved here?

Asked on July 4, 2015 under Family Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you are looking to simply have the method of your payments changed (i.e. from one state's child support collection unit to another), then start in with the unit in the State where you were paying and follow-up with the state where you now reside.  They can help you record the child support order in your new state so that it can be collected in that state. Some states will authorize another state to collect-- but it depends on the agreements between those two states--- so just know that this is not a guarantee.  Either state's agency could decide not to cooperate with the transition.  If the agencies are not cooperative with you, consult with a family law attorney in the state where you are moving to and see if they can help you facilitate the transition.  I just recommend going through the agencies first because they are free.

If you are talking about moving the case in whole, then you would have to wait until the child has resided in the new state for a period of time.  Jurisdiction follows the child, not the parents.  To make the move, you would generally have to reopen the case and file a motion to transfer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption