If I’m on probation in one state and my girlfriend is in prison in another state, can we legally get married when she is released on parole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on probation in one state and my girlfriend is in prison in another state, can we legally get married when she is released on parole?

Can they stop us from getting married?

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is some stay away order issued by a court or courts where you and your girlfriend cannot have any contact with each other as a condition of probation or parole then there is nothing legally preventing you two from getting married in any state in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption