If I’m on probation for a DUI and have paid all court fees, attended all classes and am finishing my community, an I get off of probation early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on probation for a DUI and have paid all court fees, attended all classes and am finishing my community, an I get off of probation early?

Asked on March 4, 2015 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on the Judge.  Some will indeed consider an early termination of probation given your fulfillment the terms and conditions.  But it is absolutely worth a try  and you should consider applying for early termination once your community service is completed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption