What to do about the end of my probation and an apointment schedled for after I’m off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about the end of my probation and an apointment schedled for after I’m off?

I am on probation for 1 year. The year ends in 5 days. I still owe money for fines and probation fess. During my last appointment with my PO he didn’t notice my probation period nearing its end and gave me an appointment for 8 days after my probation expires. At this time I have not heard about my probation being extended. Do I need to make it to this appoinment? Can my probation be violated or extended after the probation expires?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this coutnry, one is on probation for a criminal offense per a court order until a new court order is issued ending the probationary period.

I suggest that you attend the probation meeting that is eight (8) days after your one (1) year probationary period since you are still on probation. Failure to do so could have serious negative results as to you and your future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption