If I’m on parole and was sent to the hospital for an overdose, is my parole officer going to find out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on parole and was sent to the hospital for an overdose, is my parole officer going to find out?

There were no charges but the cops interviewed me.

Asked on May 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is not necessarily automatic notification if you were not arrested by the police.  However, that is not to say that your PO may not find out anyway.  It would be best to think about coming clean and dealing with the issue at hand.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption