I am on long term disability from my job, was not a work related, can they terminate me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am on long term disability from my job, was not a work related, can they terminate me.

I went on disability at work due to meningococcal meningitis and encephalitis. On
6/18/2015. Got letter today saying they are terminating me?

Asked on July 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you can be terminated while out on disability. While, you may not be terminated simply because you are sick, you can be terminated for behavior at work that would lead to termination such as poor job performance. Here is a link to an article that will explain further: 
https://employment-law.freeadvice.com/employment-law/firing/getting-fired-while-sick.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption