If I’m on H1B visa, what can immigration problems come up?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on H1B visa, what can immigration problems come up?

My employer will be filing EB 2 green card soon. I am an Indian citizen and lived all my life in India. On my Indian passport, my place of birth shows Delhi, Indian. However, I was born in Kathmandu, Nepal. All my educational documents says place of birth as Delhi, India. Shall I change my place of birth to Nepal. USCIS can send RFE later on and it can be counted as fraud. I don’t have birth certificate but will be able to retrieve something from Nepal.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If this is a discrepancy that can easily explained by your parents or other close relatives through affidavits, this is something that will need to be done at a later stage of the green card process.  At this point, there is really nothing to correct.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption