If I’m on felony probation and got a speeding ticket, do I tell my probation officer or just pay the ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on felony probation and got a speeding ticket, do I tell my probation officer or just pay the ticket?

The police just told me to pay the ticket.

Asked on December 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, speeding tickets - or other minor traffic infractions - do not violate probation.  But I would read the terms of your probation (it will be spelled out) and consider discussing it with your probation officer to be up front.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption