If I am on call 24/7 with no relief, can I quit my job and collect unemployment?

UPDATED: Jan 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on call 24/7 with no relief, can I quit my job and collect unemployment?

I work 40+ hours a week and when I go home from work, I’m on call 24/7. When I first hired on 6 years ago, I was told I would be sharing on-call with our sister facility 30 minutes away. However, less then 6 months after that, my management company sold that sister facility. This left me with nobody for the past 6 years to share call with. I cannot remember the last time I had a day off where I didn’t have to come back to work to address an issue. I am the only male in this buildingand a lot of these females aren’t willing to try to keep me from having to come out on certain situations.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, no--if you quit your job for any reason, including being on-call 24/7, you are not eligible for unemployment, since that is a voluntary separation from employment. People can, and frequently, expected to work, or at least be available to work, all the time, and that does not give them the right to collect unemployment.

If you believe you are being treated worse or differently than other employees--you say that you are being called out constantly because you are the only male and the female employees are not wiling to address certain situations themselves--it is *possible* that you might have a claim for sex-based discrimination. However, it also may be that this is simply a function of your job/position; for example, if you are a maintenance person (you don't indicate what your job actually is) and none of the women are, it would be your job to deal with all maintence-related problems. If however you believe that you are being treated badly because of your gender, not your job, you  may wish to speak with an employment law attorney to see if you might have a claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption