If I am on a month-to-month lease, does there have to be a court order for my eviction?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on a month-to-month lease, does there have to be a court order for my eviction?

Asked on July 30, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a landlord simply wants to terminate a month-to-month lease for no reason (i.e. rent has been paid and the lease has not otherwise breached), a 30 day notice to vacate must be given.

If you are being evicted for cause, whether there is a written lease or an oral agreement, all tenants must be evicted through the legal process. A landlord must first serve the tenant notice; depending on the reason it is typically ranges between 3-10 days. Then they must file for an "unlawful detainer" action in court (i.e. eviction lawsuit). If a judge finds in favor of the landlord an order for the tenant to vacate will be issued. If they still do not leave the premises by the date specified in the order, the landlord get have a sheriff come to remove them, by physical force if necessary. Typically the whole process from the time that notice is given to when the sheriff comes is about 4 weeks.

Additionally, if proper notice is not given, the tenant can challenge the eviction in court. Further, if the landlord attempts self-help measures such as changing the locks, turning off utilities, or removing the tenant's possession, the tenant can sue for unlawful eviction.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a landlord simply wants to terminate a month-to-month lease for no reason (i.e. rent has been paid and the lease has not otherwise breached), a 30 day notice to vacate must be given.

If you are being evicted for cause, whether there is a written lease or an oral agreement, all tenants must be evicted through the legal process. A landlord must first serve the tenant notice; depending on the reason it is typically ranges between 3-10 days. Then they must file for an "unlawful detainer" action in court (i.e. eviction lawsuit). If a judge finds in favor of the landlord an order for the tenant to vacate will be issued. If they still do not leave the premises by the date specified in the order, the landlord get have a sheriff come to remove them, by physical force if necessary. Typically the whole process from the time that notice is given to when the sheriff comes is about 4 weeks.

Additionally, if proper notice is not given, the tenant can challenge the eviction in court. Further, if the landlord attempts self-help measures such as changing the locks, turning off utilities, or removing the tenant's possession, the tenant can sue for unlawful eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption