If I am on a lease with a roommate but moved outalthough am paying the rent,do I still owe1/2 of all utilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am on a lease with a roommate but moved outalthough am paying the rent,do I still owe1/2 of all utilities?

I understand that I must continue paying my portion of the rent because I am on the lease. However he is making it difficult for me to find another roommate because he smokes pot. I didn’t want anything to do with the pot so I got out but everyone who calls about renting it wants to know if there are any drugs in the house. When I say the roommate smokes pot, they aren’t interested. Landlord says he can’t remove me from lease because it’s a joint lease and roommate doesn’t want to move. Roommate still wants me to pay half of all utility bills. Do I have to? can he be evicted for pot?

Asked on November 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

1) The roommate can only be evicted for pot if the lease itself makes doing drugs or criminal activity grounds for eviction. Otherwise, he could potentially be arrested, if the police were informed of what's going on, but so long as the rent was paid, would not be evicted.

2) If you and your roommate are both on the lease with the landlord, you cannot be removed unless your roommate as well as the landlord agreed to do so; all parties to a contract (and that's what a lease is: a contract) must agree to changes in it, including releasing a party from his or her obligations.

3) As to utilities: if either the lease requires you (as a tenant) to pay utilities, or you had an agreement with your roommate to pay them, you'd have to keep paying. If there was no agreement specifically to pay 1/2 and you were just paying half to be a good roomate and do the fair thing while you were living there, you would seem to not have to pay them now that you are no longer using the utilities.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption