If I’m on a K1 visa and have my husband’s last name but want to change it to my maiden, is it going to effect my green card or anything else like delaying to get the citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on a K1 visa and have my husband’s last name but want to change it to my maiden, is it going to effect my green card or anything else like delaying to get the citizenship?

Thanks

Asked on November 30, 2014 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can change your name to your maiden name and it does not impact your immigration case as long as the marriage is still bona fide and the relationship can be proven to the satisfaction of USCIS.� THe name is not that critical to proving the relationship is bona fide.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption