How much notice of a rent increase must a tenant be given?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much notice of a rent increase must a tenant be given?

I am on a 12 month lease that requires we give 60 days notice of our intent to stay. We received our lease renewal yesterday with a rent increase, requiring that we get the notice to their office no later than 8 days or it is assumed we are leaving. Isn’t there a minimum amount of notice required to increase our rent and get a response back from us? One week is tight.

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law does not specify any minimum notice period for a rent increase. Therefore, unless the lease itself specified a minimum notice for any increases, the landlord could provide only 8 days notice. Check your lease to see if the 60 day notice period you mention, or any other terms in the lease, provide some minimum required notice of increases. If you have difficulty understanding your rights under the lease, consult with an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption