I am now 37, but my father did not take care of me. I did not know him during my childhood but later met him at the age of 29.. I am currently in the state of Tennessee and he has been in Georgia

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am now 37, but my father did not take care of me. I did not know him during my childhood but later met him at the age of 29.. I am currently in the state of Tennessee and he has been in Georgia

I am now 37, but my father did not take care of me. I did not know him during my childhood but later met him at the age of 29.. I am currently in the state of Tennessee and he has been in Georgia every since. He has just passed away. He had a will and did not leave me anything. Am I entitled to anytjing or back child support?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since you are 37 and are considered and adult, your time to file for child support or back child support has lapsed.  The result would be the same if your mother tried to file right now.  If he left a will with specific provisions, then those provisions will control unless you can show the will is not valid for some reason.  (i.e. it was a coerced will, fake will, etc.) Absent some proof that the will is invalid, then the will stands and you are not entitled to anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption