If I’ve been in America for almost 10 years now, is there any possible legal way for me to be naturalized since I have been in this country for most of my life?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been in America for almost 10 years now, is there any possible legal way for me to be naturalized since I have been in this country for most of my life?

I am still a dependent on my parents visa (H1B) since I am under 21. I am currently a college student and am wondering what will happen to me once I turn 21?

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Once you turn 21, you will lose your H-4 status because you will no longer be considered a dependent of your parent who has the H-1B visa.  Is your H-1B parent going through the permanent residence process through their employer?  If so, on what stage is their process currently?  Are they working with an attorney who knows about you being close to 21?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption