How can I get paid on a judgment that was made in one state if I live in another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get paid on a judgment that was made in one state if I live in another?

Judgement issued in OK. Is there any way to take care of it from where I live in CA?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to file a motion for collection in the Oklahoma court since the jurisdiction is held there. Then, you can see if it can be removed to a California court. If not, you simply need to go through the process of collection, which is filing the garnishments and attachments by contact the banks where accounts are held or depending on the type of judgment, filing a lien on personal property or real property owned by the respondent. Contact the court in Oklahoma and find out if you need to file any more motions for pay plans or judgments or if the judgment you have is sufficient to garnish or freeze assets anywhere.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption