If I’m not getting paid in full so I’m trying to look at pay stubs but my employer is not letting me log into my account, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m not getting paid in full so I’m trying to look at pay stubs but my employer is not letting me log into my account, what do I do?

Also, they have created their own website for the pay stubs.

Asked on June 25, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Bring a complaint to your state labor department about not being paid in full: the labor department has jurisdiction over violations of wage and hour laws, and may be able to help you. (If they can, they will do so "for free"--you won't need to hire an attorney.) If they can't or won't, your recourse would be to bring a lawsuit against the employer for the money you believe they owe you and, in the course of litigation, you can use the tools of "discovery" (e.g. written questions and document requests) to get access to information and documentation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption