If I’m my father’s power of attorney, can I change a warranty deed that I had signed leaving myself and my sister as grantees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m my father’s power of attorney, can I change a warranty deed that I had signed leaving myself and my sister as grantees?

I want to remove my sister since she is trying to sell the house we grew up in. my father is still living though. She is on his will as to keeping property but doesn’t specify what property.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that the best thing for you to do is to talk with your Father and have him tale care of this.  If he is not competant then you need to  become his conservator and guardian of his estate.  I would not as the POA change any document to your favor but rather bring an action against your sister to enjoin her (stop her) from doing anything with your Father's assets.  Seek legal help asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption