Can I repaint a room in a rental?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I repaint a room in a rental?

I am moving into a rental house and one of the bedrooms is pink. A  little boy will be in the room.

Asked on May 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can obtain the permission of the landlord to repaint the room but make sure you not only get it in writing with both of your signatures and include it in the provisions of the lease agreement itself, but make sure the landlord does not require you to then have to pay to have it repainted back to pink. Further, you may (as your best bet to do this) pick several choices for paint color and show the landlord and see if he or she is okay with any of the choices. You can always not tell your landlord but California law on these issues is pretty strict. When you do this to a rental unit, it is considered damage to the unit and your security deposit would probably be impacted even if it is considered an improvement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption