If I filed for divorce in one state but now live in another, in what state do I file for shared custody for my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for divorce in one state but now live in another, in what state do I file for shared custody for my child?

I am military, so my ex and I live in different states.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The easiest and quickest way to get the shared custody petition or stipulation concerning your child moving would be to file for such in the county and state where you filed for your divorce since there is already a filing with the court there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption