If I’m mentioned in my aunt’s Will but my inclusion as a beneficiary is being contested by one of her children, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m mentioned in my aunt’s Will but my inclusion as a beneficiary is being contested by one of her children, what should I do?

Now, 1 of her 2 sons is contesting the Will so that I should not receive any inheritance and will not produce the original copy of the Will. I live in another state.

Asked on January 25, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your inheritance is of any real value, you should hire a probate attorney in the state where the will is being contested, to protect your rights to your inheritance.  If the inheritance is small, it is probably not worth it to battle it out in court, as your legal fees will quickly eclipse the inheritance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption