What to do if my soon-to-be ex-wife wants to move 650 miles away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my soon-to-be ex-wife wants to move 650 miles away?

I am married with 3 kids and about to go through a divorce. My oldest son (age 13) does not want to go; she says he has no choice. What are my rights?

Asked on May 2, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your wife intends on leaving the state with the childrne and without any intention to return and you do not wish that to be so then you have every right to object and ask the court to awad you custody of the children.  Now, you re not clear here as to where in the proceedings you happen to be.  But unless she has your permission or a court order allowing her to move it is kidnapping.  Please, please, please get legal help asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption