If I’m married for 7 years to an illegal immigrant from Mexico and we divorce, what right does he have to our property/cars/furniture, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m married for 7 years to an illegal immigrant from Mexico and we divorce, what right does he have to our property/cars/furniture, etc?

Everything is in my name alone, even the taxes.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The rights of the soon to be former spouse of yours with respect to the upcoming divorce even if he is an illegal alien would be set forth in your state's marital laws even if all is in your name. Meaning, if he contributed to the acquisition of your property he would be entitled to a share of the item's value if he can prove that he contributed to any item's acquisition during your marriage.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further after you compile a list of the items you have, their cost, their current value and when acquired.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption