If I’m married to a man and have only lived with him for 8 months, how difficult would it be to obtain an annulment or divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m married to a man and have only lived with him for 8 months, how difficult would it be to obtain an annulment or divorce?

We knew each other for many years and reconnected by phone. We were married and after retiring from my job I moved to his state. I was there for 8 months and realized that it just wouldn’t work. Everything we talked about and agreed to never worked out. I left and came back home. I have not heard one word from him.

Asked on February 8, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  The length of your marriage will not have a bearing on the grounds for divorce or annulment.  If you are both in agreement a no-fault divorce will work just fine.  There no grounds need be stated other than irreconcilable differences or the like.  For an annulment, though, it could be harder.  There you have to prove grounds like fraud or duress.  Another issue you will need to deal with is jurisdiction or the residency issue for filing.  Seek legal help.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption