I am married and the deed is in my name only. What is the best way to get my husband’s name on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am married and the deed is in my name only. What is the best way to get my husband’s name on it?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Go and see an attorney about preparing anew deed that would transfer ownership to the property from just you to you and your husband.  I am not admitted in Connecticut so I am unsure that there is any mechanism for adding him that would avoid a filing fee, deed stamps, etc.  So be aware: this may cost you some money to add him.  You can start to look here at attorneypages.com for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption