I am married and closing a single member LLC retail business.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am married and closing a single member LLC retail business.

Must I notify creditors before liquidating assets? Are our shared assets (house and small retirement acct) protected? Will my husband’s credit be affected if I am unable to pay off business debts?

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The whole point of having set up a LLC to begin with was to protect your shared assets, and even your individual assets that weren't part of the business.  You should discuss with an attorney the proper way of closing down the LLC, so that you don't lose this protection.  Consider the legal fees as very cheap insurance, considering!

Your husband's credit should not be affected, if his name wasn't connected with the business at all.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption