What to do if I am making repairs in a timely manner butmy tenant feels that he should be compensated for lack of use of some facilities?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am making repairs in a timely manner butmy tenant feels that he should be compensated for lack of use of some facilities?

A toilet has been leaking since the tenant moved in and the A/C drip pan disintegrated causing it to leak into the garage, kitchen and bath ceiling. Within 1 day, a plumber disconnected the toilet but said it couldn’t be fixed until the floor was fixed. A flood company came out within 24 hours to remove water from the vents but had to open up holes in the ceilings. I had a brand new AC/heater installed within 36 hours of learning about the issues. The tenant says can’t use rooms and wants compensation. What are my rights since I am moving in a timely manner?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are moving in a timely manner to make the repairs to your unit once you have been aware of the problems, technically you do not need to do anything else to compensate the tenant unless your written lease (assuming you have one) says differently.

From a practical point, you might consider getting a gift card for the tenant to smooth things over as a gesture of good will as a landlord, and if you wish to keep the tenant in the rented unit. Another option would be a bit of a reduction in the tenant's rent for the following month as a means for compensation of any inconvenience over the problems at the rented unit.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption