If I’m making a revocable Trust, how to list my mobile home that is on a rented lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m making a revocable Trust, how to list my mobile home that is on a rented lot?

It is my house but I don’t own the ground so I don’t think it is considered real estate.

Asked on December 8, 2014 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

How you are taxed may help you here.  It is my understanding that New Jersey required that all manufactured homes be taxed as personal not real property.  Also, if yo do not own the land and the mobile home is not "affixed" I would say that you are correct.  But I would seek help writing your trust from some one in your state who is very familiar with the law to be sure.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption