What to do if I’m looking to take my ex-wife back to court for contempt and physical custody of my daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m looking to take my ex-wife back to court for contempt and physical custody of my daughter?

My ex has denied me my rights of visiting with my daughter and has moved to I don’t know where. The only thing I have is my court order for visitation and joint-legal custody as well as her parent’s address. What can I do?

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

David Axinn / David M Axinn

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will need to file a Petition with the Court, seeking to hold her in contempt. You will then need to have this served on her. There are a variety of ways of locating her, including internet searches, domestic relations records, etc. If these methods don't work, her parents could be subpoened to testify about her location. An experienced attorney can assist you in doing this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption