If I’m looking to start a business making a copies of customer’s music on vinyl records, is this legal and what concerns should I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m looking to start a business making a copies of customer’s music on vinyl records, is this legal and what concerns should I have?

The customer would agree to terms that they own a original bought copy of the music and I would make there “personal copy” of the music for them on vinyl and charge a service charge.

Asked on October 21, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal. Copyright means that no one may copy or reproduce the copyrighted material (e.g. the music), including transferring it from one medium to another (e.g. from a digital file to vinyl), even for a person's personal use or "personal copy". Control over reproduction of a copyrighted work is one of the basic rights that comes with copyright.
While no one (i.e. none of the music's copyright holders) might notice what you are doing or, if they noticce, care, bear in mind that you could be sued for what you propose to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption