How best to enforce a commercial real estate contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to enforce a commercial real estate contract?

I have a fee agreement in place with a client that specifically states we are to be paid a 1% fee after he is introduced to and signs a letter of acceptance from a financial institution. These have conditions have been met, (signed our fee agreement and letter of acceptance), he decided not to go with the funding institution. What is my recourse?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your recourse is to sue; contracts are legally enforceable in court, and if someone has breached their contract by not paying you the agreed-upon amount, you can sue them to enforce their obligations and obtain payment. For smaller amounts (say several hundred to $3,000), you would be best served suring in small claims court, representing yourself; for larger amounts, you should probably retain an attorney to represent you. You would need to prove, by testimony and documentary evidence (e.g. the fee agreement) the provisions of the contract and your compliance with your obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption