I am looking for help with my husband’s child support case. He was awarded child support and is not getting it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am looking for help with my husband’s child support case. He was awarded child support and is not getting it.

The ex-wife is $12,000. behind in child support. The 2nd child will be 18 July 3rd. The judge didn’t take her LPN lic. away the last time they went to court. She bounces through jobs like water. Got an inheritance in Jan. NOthing. My husband has had an attorney present before but seem to do no good. He is discouraged that if the tables were turned-the man had to pay- he would be in jail by now. Totally feed up(he is not a paperwork person)– what can he do. Hire a better lawyer? Inform on her where abouts every chance he gets? Suggestions?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I think hiring a better lawyer is the way to go here.  If you can, find one who does nothing but divorce and family law cases.  One place to look for a qualified attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

If you have any proof about his ex's inheritance, bring that along when you see the attorney.  If any of his children are still eligible for child support, it may be possible to ask for an increase in the amount, along with the arrears, because in many states, the courts believe children are entitled to share in their parents' good fortune after divorce -- that inheritance could be invested and increase the ex's available income.  And some judges like to come down "in the middle" just because -- so the more you ask for, sometimes, the more you get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption